BivalTyp

Лаборатория типологического изучения языков    Институт лингвистических исследований РАН

The team

Project coordinator

S.S.'s photo

Sergey Say (Academia.edu profile): associated member of the Collaborative Research Centre 1287 — Limits of Variability in Language: Cognitive, Computational, and Grammatical Aspects (SFB 1287), University of Potsdam. E-mail: (serjozhka /at/ yahoo /dot/ com)

Technical team

D.N.'s photo

Dmitry Nikolaev (Academia.edu profile): postdoc with the Institute for Natural Language Processing, University of Stuttgart

Team members

S.D.'s photo

Sergey Dmitrenko (Academia.edu profile): Scientific Deputy Director of the Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences

D.G.'s photo

Dmitry Gerasimov (Academia.edu profile): Junior research fellow at the Laboratory for the Typological Study of Languages, Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences

M.X.'s photo

Maria Kholodilova (Academia.edu profile): Junior research fellow at the Laboratory for the Typological Study of Languages, Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences

V.X.'s photo

Viktor Khrakovskij (Academia.edu profile): Principle research fellow at the Laboratory for the Typological Study of Languages, Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences

E.K.'s photo

Elena Kordi: Leading research fellow at the Laboratory for the Typological Study of Languages, Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences

O.K.'s photo

Olga Kuznetsova (Academia.edu profile): Research fellow at the Laboratory for the Typological Study of Languages, Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences

D.M.'s photo

Daria Mishchenko (Academia.edu profile): Junior research fellow at the Laboratory for the Typological Study of Languages, Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences

A.V.'s photo

Arseniy Vydrin (Academia.edu profile): Senior research fellow at the Laboratory for the Typological Study of Languages, Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences

N.Z.'s photo

Natalia Zaika (Academia.edu profile): Senior research fellow at the Laboratory for the Typological Study of Languages, Institute for Linguistic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences

Language contributors

Indira Abdulaeva, Gilles Authier: Northern Akhvakh
Anna Alexandrova, Chiara Naccarato: Italian
Daria Alfimova, Søren Wichmann: Danish
Mansour Amadeh: Sorani Kurdish
Ekaterina Aplonova: Goo
Peter Arkadiev: Abaza
Peter Arkadiev, Irina Bagirokova: Adyghe (West Circassian)
Gilles Authier: Alik Kryz, Avar, Budugh, Shinaz Rutul, Southern Rutul, Tsakhur
Gilles Authier, Ayten Babaliyeva, Murad Suleymanov: Azerbaijani
Gilles Authier, Uzlipat Gasanova: Kaytag Dargwa
Gilles Authier, Mariza Ibragimova: Mukhad Rutul
Gilles Authier, Rashidat Khalidova: Karata
Aleksandra Azargaeva: Buriat
Mislav Benić: Croatian
Sandra Birzer: German
Alena Blinova, Ksenia Shagal, Timothy Feist: Skolt Saami
Natalia Bogomolova: Kandyk Tabasaran
Nadezhda Bulatova: Evenki
Daria Chistiakova, Daria Ryzhova: Shughni
Denis Creissels: Joola-Fonyi, Mandinka, Soninke
Michael Daniel: Archi
Michael Daniel, Tagir Gadzhiakhmedov, Natalia Logvinova: Kumyk
Michael Daniel, Majsarat Musaeva: Mehweb
Michael Daniel, Anastasia Vasilisina, Stepan Mikhajlov: Kina Rutul
Varvara Diveeva: Albanian
Sergey Dmitrenko: Khmer
Vladimir Fedorov, Maria Khazhomia: Macedonian
Martin Gális, Kirill Kozhanov: Slovak
Dmitry Ganenkov: Chirag
Dmitry Gerasimov: Bagvalal, Paraguayan Guaraní
Wakweya Gobena: West Central Oromo
Elena Gorbova: Spanish
Irene Gorbunova, Yurij Chernov: Khwarshi
Olga Gorickaja: Belarusian
Ingunn Hreinberg Indriðadóttir: Icelandic
Ildar Ibragimov: Ancient Greek
Vasilisa Kagirova: Eastern Armenian
Maria Khachaturyan: Mano Maria Kholodilova: Moksha, Chuvash
Max Kłoczenko: Brazilian Portuguese
Mikhail Knyazev: Dutch
Elena Kolpachkova: Mandarin Chinese
Maria Konoshenko: Guinean Kpelle
Yukari Konuma: Japanese
Elena Kordi: French
Richard Kowalik, Ksenia Shagal: South Saami
Kirill Kozhanov: Kalderash Romani
Samona Kurilova, Maria Pupynina: Northern Yukaghir
Nikita Kuzin: Northern Yukaghir
Olga Kuznetsova: Guro
Timur Maisak: Udi
Timur Maisak, Solmaz Merdanova: Aghul
Anastasia (Leonidovna) Makarova: Serbian
Anastasia (Borisovna) Makarova: Czech
Ramazan Mamedshaxov: Lezgian
Ramazan Mamedshaxov, Nikita Kuzin: Standard Arabic, Lezgian
Daria Mishchenko: Ingrian Finnish, Loma
Daria Mishchenko, Sofia Oskolskaya: Nanai
Zarina Molochieva: Chechen
George Moroz: Polish
Rasul Mutalov: Icari Dargwa
Johanna Nichols: Ingush
Merit Niinemägi (Irina Külmoja until 2021): Estonian
Dmitry Nikolaev: Irish, Modern Hebrew
Dmitry Nikolaev, Johanna Nichols: English
Ajtalina Nogovitsyna: Yakut
Maria Nordrum, Olga Kuznetsova: Norwegian Bokmål
Sofia Oskolskaya: Tuvinian
Maria Ovsjannikova: Forest Enets, Turkish
Anastasia Panova: Nivkh
Elena Perekhvalskaja: Udihe
Natalia Perkova: Latvian
Krasimira Petrova: Bulgarian
Inna Popova: Latin
Maria Pupynina: Chukchi
Neige Rochant: Zilo Andi
Alexander Rostovtsev-Popiel: Georgian, Laz, Mingrelian, Svan
Daria Ryzhova: Kazym Khanty
Sergey Say: Russian, Kalmyk, Bashkir, Assyrian Neo-Aramaic
Ekaterina Sergeeva: Komi-Zyrian
Ekaterina Sergeeva, Galina Nekrasova: Komi-Permyak
Ksenia Shagal: Erzya, Finnish, Udmurt
Ksenia Shagal, Emil Ingelsten, David Avellan-Hultman: Swedish
Mayya Shlyakhter: Bengali
Natalia Stoynova: Ulcha
Ksenia Studenikina: Western Mari
Daria Suetina (Konior): Romanian
Gasangusen Sulaibanov: Tsugni Dargwa, Tsudakhar Dargwa
Nina Sumbatova, Naida Vagizieva: Kadar Dargwa
Arseniy Vydrin: Ossetic
Valentin Vydrin: Bambara, Eastern Maninka
Yuru Xu: Mandarin Chinese
Alena Witzlack-Makarevich, Sylvanus Job Khoekhoe Elizaveta Zabelina: Telugu
Natalia Zaika: Basque, Lithuanian, Ukrainian, Gascon
Andreja Žele, Mladen Uhlik: Slovenian
Ekaterina Zheltova: Modern Greek
Vasilisa Zhigulskaja: Hungarian
Daria Zhornik: Northern Mansi
Anastasia Zhuk: Kazakh, Uzbek

Other

In 2021, some help with translations and glossing was provided by Anna Vashchenkova (Czech, Zilo Andi) and Tamara Petushkeeva (Modern Hebrew, Latin).